Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.
The Corner Broadstairs does not capture and store any personal information about individuals who access this web site, except (1) where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details via email or contact forms, or by enquiring about any of our services or publications; (2) register for an event; and/or (3), where you subscribe to one of our newsletters (4) become a client.
For publications, clients and events, the data supplied is only used by The Corner Broadstairs to process and fulfil the services provided. Data is stored securely and is accessed only by authorised The Corner Broadstairs staff. After two years, non existing clients details are deleted from The Corner Broadstairs. Data collected is not used for any other purpose than fulfilling clients requests.
When individuals register, the data given is only used by The Corner Broadstairs to put forward information in relation to future events and promotions.
We do not pass any of your personal information to outside and/or individuals, except with your express consent.
The Corner Broadstairs does not send cookies from this site and only monitors IP addresses of visitors to assess which pages are the most popular. Your IP address is automatically collected when you visit the site because your IP address needs to be recognised by the server. We use your IP address to record general site usage information and browsing preferences, but not to track your individual visit. We do not identify individual users in this sort of research. By using this website and by submitting information to us via this website you give your consent that any your personal data collected by us via this website (e.g. newsletter subscriptions and forms) may be processed by us for the purposes set out in this data privacy policy.

Access your data

You have a right to know about the personal information that The Corner Broadstairs holds about you. You also have the right to have your data corrected or deleted.
If you have any questions about the use of your personal information, please contact The Corner Broadstairs at the address below. All requests will be acknowledged and processed within one month. This includes what data we hold, how it is used, amends and removal. The Corner Broadstairs regularly deletes data which is no longer required.
If you require any further information about data protection and privacy rights in the UK, please visit The Information Commissioner website.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.
We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.
You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer. Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

GDPR

In accordance with GDPR, any information you have submitted to this website via one of the various forms can be deleted dynamically by yourself below. Simply click on the relevant tab at the top to select which option you would like and then When submitting the data to us you will have received a notification email with a ‘Delete this information’ link at the bottom – simply click on that link to remove the stored data for that unique submission. In compliance with GDPR, you can request a copy of any personal data stored on you on this website, and / or request to have it amended or removed. Please see your options below:

Book Your Stay

We understand that every detail of your bed and breakfast escape is important to you and to ensure you have the most enjoyable stay we will always manage your booking directly, you will not find us on any third-party websites, reservations can be made directly through this website via our booking button or if you prefer over the phone.
49 West Cliff Road, Broadstairs
Kent, CT10 1PY

Stay in touch, join our guest mailing list to receive monthly newsletters.

Logo

Copyright © The Corner Broadstairs 2022

Website Design by AK Creation Ltd